You are NOT on the Galveston County official website, you are on Deeds.com, a private website that is not affiliated with any government agency.
[…] The purchaser and the seller need to sign this form.
* Any document that transfers an interest in real property must include the following "Notice of Confidentiality Rights:" NOTICE OF CONFIDENTIALITY RIGHTS: IF YOU ARE A NATURAL PERSON, YOU MANY REMOVE OR STRIKE ANY OR ALL OF THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION FROM ANY INSTRUMENT THAT TRANSFERS AN INTEREST IN REAL PROPERTY BEFORE IT IS FILED FOR RECORD IN THE PUBLIC RECORDS: YOUR SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBER OR YOUR DRIVER'S LICENSE NUMBER.
Sec. 5.022. FORM. (a) The following form or a form that is the same in substance conveys a fee simple estate in real property with a covenant of general warranty:
"The State of Texas,
"County of ____________________.
"Know all men by these presents, That I, __________________, of the __________________ (give name of city, town, or county), in the state aforesaid, for and in consideration of __________________ dollars, to me in hand paid by __________________, have granted, sold, and conveyed, and by these presents do grant, sell, and convey unto the said __________________, of the __________________ (give name of city, town, or county), in the state of __________________, all that certain __________________ (describe the premises). To have and to hold the above described premises, together with all and singular the rights and appurtenances thereto in any wise belonging, unto the said __________________, his heirs or assigns forever. And I do hereby bind myself, my heirs, executors, and administrators to warrant and forever defend all and singular the said premises unto the said __________________, his heirs, and assigns, against every person whomsoever, lawfully claiming or to claim the same, or any part thereof.
"Witness my hand, this __________________ day of __________________, A.D. 20___.
"Signed and delivered in the presence of ____________________"
(b) A covenant of warranty is not required in a conveyance.