Pleasants County Quitclaim Deed Form (West Virginia)
[…] No. The blank forms are downloaded to your computer and you fill them out there, at your convenience.
Can I save the completed form, email it to someone?
Yes, you can save your deed form at any point with your information in it. The forms can also be emailed, blank or complete, as attachments.
Are there any recurring fees involved?
No. Nothing to cancel, no memberships, no recurring fees.
West Virginia Code Section 36-3-5 establishes a statutory form for conveying real property in West Virginia.
When a deed contains the words for release codified at Section 36-3-7, the deed is construed to convey whatever right, title, and interest the grantor has in the premises granted, "as if it set forth that the grantor or releasor hath remised, released, and forever quitted claim."
Quitclaim deeds provide the least amount of protection for the grantee (buyer) because they contain no warranty of title. A quitclaim deed, therefore, is a common manner of conveyance for clearing title or when adding or removing parties from the deed.