Osage County Quitclaim Deed Form (Kansas)
[…] Adobe Reader is free software that most computers already have installed.
Do I have to enter all of my property information online?
No. The blank forms are downloaded to your computer and you fill them out there, at your convenience.
Can I save the completed form, email it to someone?
Yes, you can save your deed form at any point with your information in it. The forms can also be emailed, blank or complete, as attachments.
Are there any recurring fees involved?
No. Nothing to cancel, no memberships, no recurring fees.
Kansas Quitclaim Deed Content:
K.S.A. 58-2202 explains that "every conveyance of real estate shall pass all the estate of the grantor therein." K.S.A. 58-2202 states that transfers in ownership of land are valid when a deed is executed by someone with an ownership interest in the property. K.S.A. 58-2204 provides the statutory form for quitclaim deeds, including the minimum requirements and correct language.