What’s Haunting the House?
[…] Many sellers will be relieved to know that their state does not expect disclosure of deaths or other potentially upsetting incidents.
Some states, such as Idaho, do not require the disclosure of nearby sex offenders. Nevada takes a similar stance, stating: “In any sale, lease or rental of real property, the fact that a sex offender…resides or is expected to reside in the community is not material to the transaction, and the seller, lessor or landlord or any agent of the seller, lessor or landlord does not have a duty to disclose such a fact…” (See NRS 40.770: “Limitation on liability of seller, seller’s agent and buyer’s agent for failure to disclose certain facts concerning property.”) Parents who are seeking a home in nondisclosure states can, however, find sexual crime maps online.
Most states require no disclosure of past crimes, except those involving meth labs, which can pose lingering dangers.