Recording Real Estate Document in Hawaii: What the FAQ?
[…] Upon an opinion of good title, or an applicant’s election to proceed in the case of an adverse opinion, public notice of application must be given, according to the instructions set out in § 501:41-42.

If no one makes any claim to the property, the applicant’s application is considered “confessed” (§ 501:46), and a decree for confirmation and registration under § 501:71 is entered. Upon entry of the decree of registration by the registrar, a certified copy is sent to the assistant registrar in the bureau of conveyances, who transcribes the decree in the registration book (§ 501:75). This entry is the original certificate of title, and is numbered consecutively within the registration book.

The certificate is considered effective from the date of the transcription of the decree. Pursuant to § 501:71(d), “Every decree of registration of absolute title shall bind the land, and quiet the title thereto, subject only to the exceptions stated in § 501:82. It shall be conclusive upon and against all persons, including the State, whether mentioned by name in the application, notice, or citation, or included in the general description ‘to all whom it may concern.’” Requirements for the decree of confirmation are established in § 501:74.

Recording in the regular system is governed by Chapter 502 of the Revised Statutes.